BYD Atto 2
Photo: BYD UK (official press image)
ElectricSUV2026
Atto 2 range · 2 versions

BYDAtto 2

from £30,875UK on-the-road price · source: byd.com/uk configurator (Oct 2026)
Fuel
Electric
Range (WLTP)
267 miles
Battery
64.8 kWhup to 155 kW DC
Power
204 hpFWD
0–62 mph
7.9 s
Seats · boot
5 seats · 450 L

Overview

The BYD Atto 2 (from £30,875) is the top version of the BYD Atto 2, an electric SUV. It offers a claimed range of 267 miles, 204 hp and 0–62 mph in 7.9 s.

The Atto 2 is BYD’s compact electric SUV, 4,310 mm long and pitched against small crossovers such as the Jeep Avenger. It sits between the Dolphin and Atto 3 EVO in the UK line-up and comes in two trims: Boost from £30,875 with a 51.1 kWh battery, and Comfort from £34,975 with a larger 64.8 kWh pack.

Battery, range and charging

Boost is rated at 214 miles WLTP and Comfort at 267 miles, with city figures of 302 and 375 miles. Charging is where the two really differ: Boost peaks at 82 kW DC (30–80% in 29 minutes), while Comfort accepts up to 155 kW, taking 30–80% in 19 minutes and 10–80% in 25. Both have an 11 kW on-board charger and a heat pump as standard.

Performance and driving

Both drive the front wheels. Boost has 130 kW and 290 Nm, Comfort 150 kW (204 PS) and 310 Nm, and both reach 62 mph in 7.9 seconds and top out at 99 mph. The Atto 2 has a tight turning circle and a raised driving position that suit town work, and it can tow a 750 kg unbraked trailer.

Interior and space

The boot holds 400 litres in Boost and 450 litres in Comfort, expanding to 1,340 and 1,370 litres with the seats down. Rear headroom and legroom are good for the class thanks to the flat-floored e-Platform 3.0. Vegan leather seats, electric front seat adjustment and a panoramic roof feature in the cabin.

Technology and safety

BYD’s rotating touchscreen comes with navigation, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, voice control and over-the-air updates, plus NFC key cards. Every Atto 2 has a 360-degree camera, Vehicle-to-Load and a full suite of driver-assistance systems including adaptive cruise and automatic emergency braking.

Who is it for?

Families and commuters who want a compact, easy-to-park electric SUV with a decent boot. The Comfort is the one to pick if you do regular motorway trips. Rivals include the Jeep Avenger Electric, Kia EV3 and MG ZS EV.

Trims and UK prices

Source: byd.com/uk configurator (Oct 2026)
Boost£30,875
214 miles · 30–80% in 29 min
  • Electric front seats
  • Voice control
  • Vehicle-to-Load
  • 360° camera
Comfort£34,975
267 miles · 30–80% in 19 min
  • Electric lumbar support
  • Rear privacy glass
  • ISOFIX

Gallery

Atto 2: versions compared

Atto 2 range →
Atto 2Atto 2 DM-i
Price from£30,875£26,995
FuelElectricPlug-in hybrid
BodySUVSUV
Engine—1.5-litre petrol plug-in hybrid (97 PS engine + 197 PS motor)
Range (WLTP)267 miles621 miles
Electric range—55 miles
Battery64.8 kWh18 kWh
Power204 hp212 hp
Torque310 Nm300 Nm
DriveFWDFWD
0–62 mph7.9 s7.5 s
Top speed99 mph111 mph
DC charging155 kW—
10–80% charge25 min—
Economy—470.8 mpg
Seats55
Boot450 litres425 litres
Length4,310 mm4,330 mm

BYD Atto 2: FAQ

What range does the Atto 2 have?

214 miles (WLTP) for the 51.1 kWh Boost and 267 miles for the 64.8 kWh Comfort.

How fast does the Atto 2 charge?

Boost peaks at 82 kW DC (30–80% in 29 minutes); Comfort reaches 155 kW (30–80% in 19 minutes, 10–80% in 25 minutes).

How big is the Atto 2’s boot?

400 litres in Boost and 450 litres in Comfort, rising to 1,340 and 1,370 litres with the rear seats folded.

Can the Atto 2 tow?

Yes, BYD lists a 750 kg towing limit for an unbraked trailer.

How much is the Atto 2?

From £30,875 for Boost and £34,975 for Comfort.

More BYD models

All BYD →