BYD Seal U DM-i
Photo: BYD UK (official press image)
Plug-in hybridSUV2026
Seal U range · 1 version

BYDSeal U DM-i

from £34,995UK on-the-road price · source: byd.com/uk configurator (Oct 2026)
Fuel
Plug-in hybrid1.5 petrol plug-in hybrid (1.5 turbo AWD on Design)
Range
78 mi electric
Power
324 hpFWD
0–62 mph
5.9 s
Seats · boot
5 seats · 425 L
Warranty
6 years / 93,750 miles

Overview

The BYD Seal U DM-i (from £34,995) is a plug-in hybrid SUV from BYD. It offers a claimed range of 78 mi electric, 324 hp and 0–62 mph in 5.9 s.

The Seal U DM-i is a mid-size plug-in hybrid SUV and has been BYD’s biggest seller in the UK. It sits above the cheaper Sealion 5 in the range and comes in three trims: Boost from £34,995, Comfort from £36,995 and the all-wheel-drive Design from £39,995. All share the same smooth, rounded body and a generously equipped cabin.

Battery, range and charging

Boost uses an 18.3 kWh Blade battery good for about 50 miles of electric driving, while Comfort gets a 26.6 kWh pack and around 78 miles – one of the longest electric ranges of any family PHEV. The Design trades some of that for performance and manages about 43 miles. An 11 kW on-board charger is standard, and DC rapid charging at 18 kW takes the battery from 30% to 80% in roughly 35 minutes. BYD quotes a combined range of up to about 670 miles (1,080 km) with a full tank and battery.

Performance and driving

Boost and Comfort are front-wheel drive with 218 PS from a 1.5-litre petrol engine working with an electric motor. The Design adds a turbocharged engine and a rear motor for 324 PS and 0–62 mph in 5.9 seconds. Most of the time the car runs as an electric vehicle, with the engine acting mainly as a generator, so it feels calm and quiet; the soft suspension favours comfort over sharp handling.

Interior and space

The cabin has vegan leather, heated and ventilated electric front seats with memory and a flat rear floor with plenty of legroom. The boot holds 425 litres, rising to 1,440 litres with the rear seats folded. A sliding panoramic sunroof and a 10-speaker Infinity sound system are standard.

Technology and safety

A 15.6-inch rotating touchscreen runs the infotainment, with sat nav, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, voice control and over-the-air updates. A head-up display, adaptive cruise with lane centring, blind-spot detection and rear cross-traffic braking are included, and the Design adds Sand and Mud modes and a vehicle-to-load cable.

Who is it for?

Families and company-car drivers who want long electric range for the daily commute without range anxiety on holiday. Its main rivals are the Kia Sportage PHEV, Hyundai Tucson PHEV and MG HS Hybrid+.

Trims and UK prices

Source: byd.com/uk configurator (Oct 2026)
Boost£34,995
18.3 kWh · 50 miles electric
  • 15.6" touchscreen
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Infinity 10-speaker sound
  • Vegan leather
  • 19" alloys
Comfort£36,995
26.6 kWh · 78 miles electric
  • Boost equipment with a larger battery
Design£39,995
1.5 turbo AWD · 324 PS · 43 miles electric · 0–62 mph 5.9 s
  • Sand and Mud modes
  • V2L power cable

Gallery

BYD Seal U DM-i: FAQ

How far can the Seal U DM-i go on electricity?

About 50 miles in the Boost, around 78 miles in the Comfort with its 26.6 kWh battery, and about 43 miles in the all-wheel-drive Design.

Can the Seal U DM-i use a rapid charger?

Yes. It accepts DC charging at up to 18 kW, which takes the battery from 30% to 80% in about 35 minutes. At home it charges on AC at up to 11 kW.

How much does the Seal U DM-i cost?

Prices start at £34,995 for Boost, £36,995 for Comfort and £39,995 for the 324 PS Design AWD.

How big is the boot?

425 litres with the rear seats up and 1,440 litres with them folded.

What warranty does it have?

Six years or 93,750 miles, with the high-voltage battery covered for eight years.

More BYD models

All BYD →